South Texas Swimming Board of Directors

Position
Name
Term Expiration
at HOD
Email
General Chair
Mary Evelyn Bowling, UN
2024
Admin Vice Chair
Mike Worley, UN
2025
Finance Vice Chair  Anne Bennett, GOLD 2024 Email
Senior Vice Chair
Brandon "BJ" Allenstein, AAAA
2025
Age Group Vice Chair
John Dalton, TXLA
2024
Sr Coach's Representative
Jennie Lou Leeder, CCSS
2024
Jr Coach's Representative
Marcy Parshall, AQTX
2025
Safe Sport Chair Lorna Anaya, UN 2024 Email
Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Chair Chase Thompson, WEST 2025 Email
Sr Athlete Representative Aaron Gordon, WLOO 2024 Email
Jr Athlete Representative
Libby Gunn, NTRO
2025
Athlete At-Large Representative
Fynn Minus, SRG
2025
Secretary Deanna Oliphant, SRG Staff Email
Treasurer Marc Digby, UN Staff Email

 


 

South Texas Swimming Coordinators

 
Position
Division
Name
Email
Governance Committee Chair None Trey Prinz, UN Email
Officials Chair (2024) None Marc Digby, UN Email
Club Development Chair
Admin
Mike Koleber, NTRO
Communications and Webmaster Admin Monica Thomason, UN Email
NTV (Observed Meets) Chair Admin Rick Allenstein, AAAA Email
Operational Risk Chair Admin Vacant Email
Records Chair Admin John Vandermeer, UN Email
Registration & Membership Admin Jessica Evans, UN Email
Sanction Chair Admin Jessica Evans, UN Email
Times Officer - North Admin Jessica Evans, UN Email
Times Officer - South Admin Didi Byerly, UN Email
Adaptive Swimming Coordinator Age Group Kyle Rea, NTRO Email
Camps and Clinic Chair
Age Group
Angie Fain, SYS
Open Water Coordinator
Age Group
Tracey Spurgeon, AAAA
TAGS Committee Chair
Age Group
Aubrey Knapper, GOLD

 


 

South Texas Swimming Administrative Division

Mike Worley, Admin Vice Chair, Divison Lead
 

Email
Mike

Email Communications Committee Email Operational Risk Committee Email STaR
Committee

Communications Committee
Name Position
Cody Mackall, UN
Chair
Mike Worley, UN
Member
Monica Thomason, WLOO Member
Alicia Garcia de Lopez, MSC
Member
Kaitlyn Grover, SRG
Athlete - Member
Deanna Oliphant, SRG Secretary - Staff

 

Operational Risk Committee
Name Position
Vacant
Chair
Vacant
Member
Vacant
Member
Vacant
Athlete - Member

 

Sanctions, Times, and Records (STaR)Committee
Name Position
Jessica Evans, UN
Registration and Sanctions Chair - Staff
Jessica Evans, UN
Member
Didi Byerly, UN
Member
Rick Allenstein, AAAA Member
John Vandermeer, UN Member
Kole Petersen, GOLD Athlete - Member
Amani Singh, MSC Athlete - Member

 


South Texas Swimming Age Group Division

John Dalton, Age Group Vice Chair, Divison Lead
 

Email
John

Email Age Group Committee

Age Group Committee
Name Position
John Dalton, TXLA
Chair
Tracey Spurgeon, AAAA
Member
Aubrey Knapper, GOLD
Member
Angie Fain, SYS
Member
Macie Baroni, SRG
Athlete - Member

 


South Texas Swimming Senior Division

BJ Allenstein, Senior Vice Chair, Divison Lead
 

Email
BJ

Email Championship
Meet Committee

Championship Meet Committee
Name Position
Brandon "BJ" Allenstein, AAAA
Chair
John Dalton, TXLA
Member
Sean Barry, TST
Member
Aubrey Knapper, GOLD Member
Abel Gutierrez, TCA Member
Doug Ellett, VTAC Member
Brooke Brisson, WLOO Member
Amylou Ortiz, STSA Athlete - Member
Jessica Evans, UN Sanctions Chair - Staff
Isabella Merkin, WLOO Athlete - Member
Madison Donofrio, AAAA Athlete - Member
Steve Mandacina, UN Ex-Officio Member
Lorna Anaya, UN Non-Voting Member

 


South Texas Swimming Finance Division

Anne Bennett, Finance Vice Chair, Divison Lead
 

Email
Anne

Email Finance
Committee

Finance Committee
Name Position
Anne Bennett, GOLD
Chair
Annette DuVall, CCLR
Member
Garrett Nelson, AAAA
Member
Thom Fairleigh, UN
Member
Alek Orloff, UN Member
Tom Schultz, UN Member
Sebastian Lopez, MSC Athlete - Member
Lillian Pifer, SRG Athlete - Member
Alek Orloff, UN Ex-Officio Member
Marc Digby, UN Treasurer - Staff

 


South Texas Swimming Athlete Division

Aaron Gordon, Sr Athlete Representative Chair, Divison Lead
 

Email
Aaron

Email Athlete
Committee

Athlete Committee
Name Position
Aaron Gordon, WLOO
Chair
Libby Gunn, NTRO
Member
Fynn Minus, SRG
Member

 


South Texas Swimming Coach's Division

Jennie Lou Leader, Sr Coach Vice Chair, Divison Lead
Marcy Parshall, Jr Coach Representative

 

Email
Jennie Lou and Marcy
 

Email Coach's
Committee

Coach's Committee
Name Position
Jennie Lou Leader, CCSS
Chair
Marcy Parshall, AQTX
Member
Allison Brol, NTRO
Member
Derek Howorth, SRG Member
Abi Prewitt-Campbell, AAAA Member
Parker Mandacina, AAAA Athlete - Member
Alexandra Dunn, TXLA Athlete - Member

 

 


South Texas Swimming Additional Committees

 

  Email Safe
Sport Committee
 Email DEI
Committee
   Email Personnel
Committee
Email Governance Committee Email Officials
Committee
 Email Administrative Review Board

 

Safe Sport Committee
Name Position
Lorna Anaya, UN
Chair
Mike Koleber, NTRO
Member
Josh Lozano, AAAA
Member
Abel Gutierrez, TCA Member
Sebastian Lopez, MSC Athlete - Member
Brady Bennett, GOLD Athlete - Member

 

 

Diversity, Equality, and Inclusion (DEI) Committee
Name Position
Chase Thompson, WEST
Chair
Jen Gil Smetana, WAVE
Member
Jonathan Landero, TCA
Member
Abel Gutierrez, TCA Member
Nathalie Almanza, AQTX Athlete - Member

 

Personnel Committee
Name Position
Mary Evelyn Bowling, UN
Chair
Mike Worley, UN
Member
Anne Bennett, GOLD
Member
Monica Thomason, WLOO Member
Lizbeth Guzman, CCLR Athlete - Member

 

Governance Committee
Name Position Term Expiration
at HOD
Trey Prinz, UN **
Chair
2025
Chris Kjeldsen, FISH *
Member
2025
Vacant
Member
2024
Annette DuVall, CCLR * Member 2026
Deanna Oliphant, SRG * Member 2024
Mark Parshall, AQTX * Member 2024
Monica Thomason, WLOO * Member 2026
Ben Skinner, SRG * Athlete - Member 2025
Adriana Ritch, CCLR * Athlete - Member 2026

* - First Term

** - Second Term

+ - Filling Unfinished term

 

Officials Committee
Name Position
Marc Digby, UN
Chair
Heidi Hornik-Parsons, TST
Member
Jessica Evans, UN
Member
Maureen Helm, NTRO Member
Monica Thomason, WLOO Member
Manny Lozano, UN Member
Steve Mandacina, UN Member
Arthur Scott, UN Member
Lorna Anaya, UN Member
Parker Saltsman, WOW Athlete - Member
Dabie Isiofia, HPAC Athlete - Member
Jett Pittman, SASA Athlete - Member
Charles Yang, UN Ex-Officio Member
Trey Prinz, UN Ex-Officio Member

 

 

Administrative Review Board
Name Position Term Expiration
at HOD
Mike Koleber, NTRO
Non-Athlete - Member
2024
Doug Ellett, VTAC
Non-Athlete - Member
2025
Mark Parshall, AQTX
Non-Athlete - Member - Alternate
2024
Cody Mackall, UN Non-Athlete - Member - Alternate 2025
Ben Skinner, SRG Athlete - Member 2024
Macie Baroni, SRG Athlete - Member 2025
Phoenix Mielcarek, WLOO Athlete - Member - Alternate 2024
Kaitlyn Grover, SRG ​ Athlete - Member - Alternate 2025